Distributor Resource Management Inc v. Peacock et al
[…] In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times. ALA. CODE § 6-5-440. “The purpose of the rule is to avoid multiplicity of suits and vexatious litigation.” Johnson v. Brown-Service Ins., 307 So. 2d 518, 520 (Ala. 1974) (citations omitted). However, the effect of statute, by its plain language, only applies to parallel litigation pending within the state of Alabama. ALA. CODE § 6-5-440 (“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also FPC Fin., f.s.b. v. Layton, No. 1:10CV115-WHA-SRW, 2010 WL 4180742, at *3 (M.D. Ala.