Jones et al v. Kent Sales & Service Corporation, The et al
[…] such symbols inspire in those to whom they are targeted. No less than the swastika
or the Klansman's hood, the noose in this context is intended to arouse fear. If a
jury would not cry “Outrageous!” upon hearing these facts . . . I cannot think of a
set of facts for which it would.”
Vance, 983 F.2d at 1583.
12
sustained while working, except through a claim made under the Act. (Doc. 10 at 9.) As
discussed more fully below, the court finds that based on the allegations in the Complaint,
the Act does not bar Thomas from asserting his claim of wantonness.
Two key provisions of the Act, Sections 25-5-52 and -53 provide that the Act
establishes the sole legal remedies for certain types of workplace injuries in Alabama.8
Section 25-5-52 states that except as provided in the Act, “no employee of any employer
subject to . . . [the Act] . . . shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of
compensation or damages for an injury . . . occasioned by an accident” that proximately
results from and occurs during his employment. Similarly, Section 25-5-53 states that
“[t]he rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude all other