Jones et al v. Kent Sales & Service Corporation, The et al
[…] the Act does not bar Thomas from asserting his claim of wantonness.
Two key provisions of the Act, Sections 25-5-52 and -53 provide that the Act
establishes the sole legal remedies for certain types of workplace injuries in Alabama.8
Section 25-5-52 states that except as provided in the Act, “no employee of any employer
subject to . . . [the Act] . . . shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of
compensation or damages for an injury . . . occasioned by an accident” that proximately
results from and occurs during his employment. Similarly, Section 25-5-53 states that
“[t]he rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude all other
rights and remedies of the employee . . . at common law, by statute, or otherwise on
account of injury . . . .” The operative word in both sections is “injury,” to which the Act
attaches a specific definition. Section 25-5-1(9) defines “injury” as an “accident arising
out of and in the course of employment.” While the definition includes “physical injury,”
8