Higginbotham v. City of Pleasant Grove, the et al
[…] As to the abuse of process claims, the court has previously determined that no such cognizable constitutional claim exists pursuant to § 1983. To the extent, if any, that Higginbotham attempts to present claim for abuse of process under Alabama law, that claim requires a showing of malice, and Alabama law provides that a municipality is immune from tort liability for unintentional acts of its agents that are carried out in bad faith or with malice. See Ala. Code § 11-47-190 (providing that a municipality is immune from tort liability “unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefore and while acting in the line of his or her duty”); Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d 895, 910 (Ala. 2005); see also Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So. 3d 474, 501-02 (Ala. 2010) (recognizing that a municipality cannot be held liable for malicious prosecution in light of § 11-47-190).