Henderson et al v. City of Fairfield Alabama et al
[…] Henderson’s complaint (or otherwise discipline Dudley), these counts are due to be DISMISSED because Henderson has not shown these actions violated a constitutional right. 2. State Claims Against the City a. Assault and Battery and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Count 9 alleges a claim against Dudley for assault and battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Assuming that this claim is also against Dudley in his official capacity (and therefore against the City), the claim must fail. Ala. Code § 11-47-190 limits the City’s liability to wrongs “done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, 27 or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty.” Count 9 specifically alleges that Dudley acted “willfully, maliciously, outrageously, recklessly, deliberately, and with the intention to inflict personal injuries . . . .” (Doc. 12 at 21, ¶ 101.) Therefore, Dudley could not have acted negligently, carelessly, or unskillfully in apprehending,