Henderson et al v. City of Fairfield Alabama et al
[…] And, though Dudley did not witness the altercation, he apparently had reason to believe that Henderson’s group was involved in it. Otherwise, the officers would not have confronted the young men inside the mall. When they did, Henderson ran. Based on that information, Dudley could reasonably have believed that Henderson was involved in the altercation. Furthermore, when Henderson fled, Dudley yelled at him to stop and lay down. Henderson disobeyed that order. At that point, Henderson arguably violated Alabama Code § 13A-10-41 (Resisting Arrest), which punishes individuals who “prevent[] or attempt[] to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person.” Because Dudley had arguable probable cause to arrest Henderson for either Disorderly Conduct or Resisting Arrest, he is entitled to qualified immunity on Henderson’s false arrest claim.