Young v. Sungard Financial Systems LLC
[…] Tuscaloosa County Bd. of Educ., 935 F. Supp. 2d 1226, 1254 (N.D. Ala. 2013)(citing Brown v. City of Opelika, 211 Fed. Appx. 862, 864 (11th Cir. 2006); Sitar v. Indiana Dept. of Transp., 344 F.3d 720, 727 (7th Cir. 2003)). Therefore, the court finds that defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to plaintiff’s ADA retaliation claim is due to be granted and such claim is due to be dismissed. F. RETALIATORY DISCHARGE UNDER ALA. CODE § 25-5-11.1 In her Complaint, Young alleges a claim for retaliatory discharge based on her workers’ compensation claim in violation of Alabama Code § 25-5-11.1. Under that section, an employer may not discharge an employee “solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits.” Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1; see also Alabama Power Co. v. Aldridge, 854 So. 2d 554 (Ala. 2002). During the hearing for this Motion for Summary Judgment, Young’s counsel conceded that summary judgment was due to be granted on the claim.