Dudley v. City of Bessemer et al
[…] Dudley applied to become the Chief Court Clerk for the City of Bessemer Municipal Courts, the job description listed “Ability to be certified as a Magistrate” as a licensure or certification requirement for the position. Doc. 35-13. Under Alabama law, a magistrate “must meet the 9 The defendants also argue that Ms. Dudley was neither replaced by someone outside her protected class nor treated less favorably than similarly situated males. The Court does not reach this argument. 17 general requirements established by law for public officers.” Doc. 33-6 at 6, 8. Alabama Code § 36-2-1 provides that “[t]hose who shall have been convicted of treason, embezzlement of public funds, malfeasance in office, larceny, bribery or any other crime punishable by imprisonment in the state or federal penitentiary” are “ineligible to and disqualified from holding office under the authority of this state.” Ala. Code § 36-2-1 (1975). Therefore, as a matter of law, Ms. Dudley could not be “certified as a Magistrate” because of her federal criminal conviction.10 Doc. 35-13. Consequently, she did not meet the objective magistrate qualification for Chief Court Clerk. The Court cannot infer that Ms.