Smith v. Birmingham, City of
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 825.304(b). By delaying Smith’s leave for 79 days, a factual dispute exists regarding whether the City gave Smith all the leave she requested. 7 Smith also argues that she was denied the right to reinstatement and was forced to retire after she completed her leave. Doc. 18 at 20. “On return from FMLA leave, an employee is entitled to be returned to the same position the employee held when leave commenced, or to an equivalent position with equivalent benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.214; 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). However, an employee is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3). Here, the City made the decision that Smith retire prior to her purported request for FMLA leave. See doc. 14-1 at 9–10. Thus, the City would have required Smith to retire regardless of whether Smith took FMLA leave. Accordingly, she was not entitled to reinstatement.