Jefferson County Board of Education, The v. S.
[…] district’s failure to conduct any transition assessment to identify his transition needs; (2) the
district’s failure to include personalized transition services tailored to M.S.’s unique needs; (3)
the determination that M.S.’s dysthymia and impaired cognition rendered him unable to handle
additional transition services; and (4) M.S.’s failure to receive a meaningful educational benefit
from the transition service actually provided.
IDEA indeed requires that an IEP contain appropriate “transition services” beginning
when the child is sixteen years old, or younger if appropriate. See 20 U.S.C. 1400(d)(1)(A); 20
U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(a)(i)(VIII); 34 C.F.R. 300.320(b). See also 34 C.F.R. 300.43 (defining
transition services as a “coordinated set of activities... focused on improving the academic and
functional achievement of a child with a disability to facilitate the child’s movement from school
to post-school activities [including] vocational education, integrated employment ... adult
services, independent living, or community participation” and, if appropriate, training in the
46
“acquisition of daily living skills.” ). Every IEP for a person in this age range must include
“appropriate measurable post-secondary goals based on an age appropriate transition assessment