Jefferson County Board of Education, The v. S.
[…] The hearing officer’s “suggestion” but not “requirement” that the district conduct such an
assessment in the future appears to fly in the face of the IDEA; a few paragraphs before that
“suggestion,” the officer listed the IDEA provision regarding transitions and transition
assessment using the verb “requires.” (R. 1916). Further, the fact that the officer is suggesting
that the transition assessment be performed appears to confirm that such an assessment has not
yet occurred. Accordingly, the court finds that the district erred in failing to provide a
10
34 CFR 300.320(b) states as follows: “Transition services. Beginning not later than the
first IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16, or younger if determined appropriate by the IEP
Team, and updated annually, thereafter, the IEP must include - (1) Appropriate measurable
postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments related to training,
education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills; and (2) The transition
services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals.
49
meaningful transition assessment.
The court does not agree with the hearing officer that because M.S. has received some
vocational and career-based training along with the rest of the freshman class that was not
personalized to his unique needs, he received adequate transition services.