American Safety Indemnity Company v. Fairfield Shopping Center, LLC et al
[…] In Norwest,
Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company issued a homeowner’s insurance
policy, which included a mortgage clause providing that “[i]f [Nationwide] denies
[the homeowner’s] claim, that denial will not apply to a valid claim of the
mortgagee . . . .” Id. at 16. While investigating a loss after the home was damaged
by fire, Nationwide discovered the homeowner made several material
misrepresentations in her application for insurance and denied coverage to both the
homeowner and Norwest Mortgage, Inc., the mortgagee, based on Alabama Code
§ 27-14-7, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
43
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance
policy . . . shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties.
Misrepresentations . . . shall not prevent a recovery under the policy []
unless either (1) Fraudulent; (2) Material either to the risk or to the
hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would
either not have issued the policy [], or would not have issued a policy
[] at the premium rate as applied for . . . if the true facts had been
made known to the insurer . . . .
Id. (quoting Ala. Code § 27-14-7). Nationwide also filed a declaratory judgment
action, “seeking a determination that the entire policy was void ab initio as a result
of the [insured’s] misrepresentations in the application.” Id. The trial court agreed