United States of America, The v. Currency
[…] § 5317, the Government may file a civil forfeiture action to seize “[a]ny property
involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy
to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or
conspiracy...in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money
laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.”
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) (emphasis added). Consistent with these provisions, in
Hovind, the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the district court’s decision to allow the
4
18 U.S.C. § 984 provides:
(a)(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments
in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution (as defined in section 20 of
this title), or precious metals-(A) it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved
in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture; and
(B) it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been
removed and replaced by identical property.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b), any identical property found in the same place or
account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject
to forfeiture under this section.
(b) No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that
is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.
Page 7 of 16
Government to “substitute” the actual structured funds that were withdrawn,
pursuant to Section 984(a), with any “identical property found in the same place or
account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture.”
Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(2).
Thus, the issues before this court are whether the property the Government
seized was found in the same place or account where the funds directly traceable to
the offense were located, and whether the property seized was found in that account