United States of America, The v. Currency
[…] the court.” Id. (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 3). Put simply, a proper reading of Section
984, which includes the unambiguous term “commenced,” must incorporate that
term’s time honored legal significance to require a filing of a complaint.
The court also notes that this plain meaning interpretation of “commenced,”
as used in Section 984, is consistent with the interpretation that the Eleventh Circuit
and other Circuits have given to the same word in the statute of limitations generally
applicable to civil forfeiture actions under 19 U.S.C. § 1621. These courts have
uniformly interpreted the Section 1621 provision that forfeiture actions be
Page 13 of 16
“commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was
discovered,” 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (emphasis added), to require that the government file
a complaint within five years. See United States v. Carrell, 252 F.3d 1193, 1206
(11th Cir. 2001) (finding that the forfeiture complaint was filed within the five-year
limitations period); see also Howard v.