United States of America, The v. Currency
[…] interpretation requires us to presume that [the] legislature says in a statute what it
means and means in a statute what it says there.” Am. Bankers Ins. Group v. United
States, 408 F.3d 1328, 1332 (11th Cir. 2005) (quoting BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United
States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004)). Thus the court’s inquiry “begins with the
statutory text, and ends there as well if the text is unambiguous.” Id. (citations
omitted). Furthermore, words are given their ordinary, plain meaning unless
defined otherwise. Id.; see also In re Paschen, 296 F.3d 1203, 1207 (11th Cir.
2002).
Again, Section 984(b) states that “no action pursuant to this section to forfeit
Page 12 of 16
property not directly traceable to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may
be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.” (emphasis added).
As the Third Circuit noted, while in non-legal settings the term “commenced” may
arguably be open to interpretation, in the context of civil actions, “commence” does
not encompass broad concepts, and instead requires “invocation of the judicial