United States of America, The v. Currency
[…] when the Government seized from that account the identical amount of funds
involved in the offense, it did so in accordance with Section 984(a)(2).
Consequently, based on the Government’s allegations, which the court accepts as
true at this stage, Claimant’s transactions were subject to forfeiture under Section
5324. Moreover, the substitution of funds under Section 984(a)(2) is not a proper
basis to dismiss the Government’s complaint. Therefore, the court DENIES the
Page 8 of 16
Claimant’s motion to dismiss on the substitution ground.
B.
Applicability of one-year time limit under Section 984(b)
Turning now to the one-year limit, Section 984 states that: “No action
pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is
the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the
offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(b). Therefore, the court must determine whether the
Government found the seized property in the Claimant’s bank account within a year
of the acts giving rise to the forfeiture and commenced this action within a year of
the date of the alleged offense.