United States of America, The v. Currency
[…] commingled with other fungible property?” Id. To factor this fungibility issue into
Eleventh Circuit disagreed and affirmed the convictions and sentences for the structured
transactions. Id. at 623. Thus, Hovind makes clear that cash withdrawals are transactions subject
to the structuring law under Section 5324.
Page 6 of 16
account, 18 U.S.C. § 9844, Civil Forfeiture of Fungible Property, provides that “any
identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the
offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this
section.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(2) (emphasis added). Likewise, pursuant to 31 U.S.C.
§ 5317, the Government may file a civil forfeiture action to seize “[a]ny property
involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy
to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or
conspiracy...in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money
laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.”
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) (emphasis added). Consistent with these provisions, in
Hovind, the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the district court’s decision to allow the
4
18 U.S.C. § 984 provides:
(a)(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments