Seals v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Without such evidence, the existence of an impairment is insufficient because “the mere existence of . . . impairments does not reveal the extent to which they limit [the claimant’s] ability to work or undermine the ALJ’s determination in that regard.” See Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1213 n.6 (11th Cir. 2005). As the case law states clearly, “the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (“You must provide evidence . . . showing how your impairment(s) affects your functioning during the time you say that you are disabled . . . .”). Because Seals failed to meet this burden by showing her obesity causes limitations in her physical or mental functioning greater than those found by the ALJ, the court finds that substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s findings and there is no reversible error.