Jones v. Buckner et al
[…] Doe, 38 F.3d 1559, 1565–66 (11th Cir. 1994) (believing that an act must be discretionary to receive the protection of qualified immunity is an overly narrow interpretation of the term “discretionary authority”). Second, Plaintiff’s paternity was not disestablished by a court until August 1, 2013. Prior to this time, Fields and Thompson could seek an IWO through the DHR’s authority to enforce support obligations and related matters under Alabama Code § 38-10-3(a). See Ala. Code § 38-10-3(b) (“As a part of the operation of the support programs established under subsection (a) hereof the [DHR] shall administer income withholding in accordance with procedures which it shall establish for keeping adequate records to document, track, and monitor support payments collected pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.”).