Ray et al v. Judicial Corrections Services Inc et al
[…] In both
instances, a plaintiff must illustrate that the governmental entity has “authority and responsibility
over the governmental function in issue.” Id. at 1330. Furthermore, the policy or custom must be
the “moving force” behind the constitutional deprivations complained of. Monell, 436 U.S. at
694.
8
Through these various theories, Defendant effectively seeks dismissal of Plaintiffs’ sixth and final claim
against Childersburg for declaratory and injunctive relief (Count 11).
12
Defendant argues that the Town of Childersburg does not possess the authority necessary
for § 1983 liability to attach, pointing to the organization of the Alabama court system and the
Childersburg Municipal Court’s position within it. (Doc. #52 at 9-10). Under Alabama Code §
12-1-2, “[t]he judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in a unified judicial system which
shall consist of . . . such municipal courts as may be provided by law.” As such, the Alabama
Supreme Court, not Childersburg, has authority over the Childersburg Municipal Court.
Likewise, under Alabama Code § 12-14-13, municipal courts themselves are bestowed with
control over the application and implementation of probation. Defendant seizes upon this