Bell v. Shelby County Alabama et al
[…] The Second Amended Complaint clarifies this issue, properly naming Prison Healthcare in Count I; therefore, the Motion for More Definite Statement is moot. Prison Healthcare’s Motion to Dismiss for failure to state a claim is specific to Count IV. Count IV alleges a claim of wrongful death under Alabama law. Plaintiff claims that an agent of Prison Healthcare refused to diagnose or treat the decedent, resulting in her death. Because Prison Healthcare is a healthcare provider, it asserts that Ala. Code § 6-5-551 requires a higher standard of pleading: In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a healthcare provider for breach of the standard of care . . . the plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by the Plaintiff to render the healthcare provider liable to the Plaintiff. Ala.