Conner-Goodgame v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] Thus, Conner-Goodgame’s claim that Defendant retaliated against her in violation of Title VII fails as a matter of law. III. Plaintiff’s GINA Retaliation Claim Plaintiff’s final claim is that Defendant retaliated against her because she 22 made a complaint about what she thought was Defendant’s violation of the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (“GINA”). Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Dismissal p. 1 (doc. 21). GINA makes it unlawful for an employer “to disclose genetic information concerning an employee . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff5(b). GINA further defines “genetic information” as “information about (1) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. §2000ff(4)(A). Under GINA, it is also unlawful for a person “to discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by” the act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(f).