Wallace v. Bessemer, City of et al
[…] Defendants’ are immune from suit. See doc. 8. Wallace’s amended complaint,
doc. 14, corrected the alleged pleading deficiencies, and thus the court will not
discuss Defendants’ first three contentions. The remaining contentions are
discussed below with respect to each defendant.
A.
The City of Bessemer3
Wallace alleges that Bessemer is liable for excessive force under Alabama
Code § 11-47-190 because Officer Boyd was acting in his official capacity as a
police officer at the time of the alleged beating and unlawful arrest. Doc. 14 at 56. Bessemer asserts municipal immunity under Alabama Code § 11-47-190, which
states that “[n]o city or town shall be liable for damages or injury done to or wrong
suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or
suffered through neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or
employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line
3
Defendants assert also that Wallace failed to state a federal claim against Bessemer by
failing to allege the existence of an unconstitutional policy or procedure that caused the alleged
deprivation. Doc. 8 at ¶ 4. However, Wallace’s complaint does not appear to allege a Fourth