Reaves v. Morris Shea Bridge Company Inc
[…] that employee’s “worksite” (“the 50/75 provision”). Id. § 2611(2)(B)(ii).
According to the House Committee Report, the 50/75 provision “recognizes
the difficulties an employer may have in reassigning workers to geographically
separate facilities.” H.R. Rep. No. 102-135(I), at 37 (1991).
9
Harbert v. Healthcare Services Group, Inc., 391 F.3d 1140, 1147-48 (10th Cir. 2004).
The regulations provide, “An employee’s worksite under FMLA will ordinarily be the
site the employee reports to or, if none, from which the employee’s work is assigned.” 29
C.F.R. § 825.111(a). “For employees with no fixed worksite, e.g., construction workers,
transportation workers . . . , salespersons, etc., [1] the worksite is the site to which they are
assigned as their home base, [2] from which their work is assigned, or [3] to which they
report.” Id. (a)(2).5 The parties disagree as to whether plaintiff’s worksite is the area of the
three job sites in Louisiana or the corporate office in Alabama. Defendant contends that
plaintiff’s worksite was the Louisiana worksite at which he was working in August 2011.