Adams v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Page 12 of 22 physical therapy Adams may have received. Likewise, Dr. Reddy’s records contain multiple notations that Adams was seeing a neurologist. (R. 185, 194, 198). But, as with the physical therapy, there is no additional indication in either Dr. Reddy’s records or the record at large about any treatment Adams received from a neurologist. The court notes that “the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that “[claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that [the SSA] can use to reach conclusions about his medical impairment(s)”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (stating that a claimant is responsible for “provid[ing] medical evidence showing that [he has] an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time [he says he is] disabled”)). Some of Dr. Reddy’s records note that Adams suffered from weakness in his right arm and hand. (R. 181) (noting “some improvement 2 R. Hand grip”); (R. 196) (noting “history of right arm weakness”); (R. 215) (noting “right arm and hand weakness”). Additionally, Dr.