Kelly v. Fairfield, City of, Alabama et al
[…] of the State, including but not limited to, law enforcement officers’ arresting or
attempting to arrest persons” unless the officer acted willfully, maliciously,
fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond his legal authority, or under a mistaken
interpretation of law, or if the Constitution or laws of the United States or Alabama
require otherwise. Cranman, 792 So. 2d at 405; see also Ex parte City of Midfield,
161 So. 3d 1158, 1163 (Ala. 2014).
6
As the Court explains in note 7, the Court concludes that Mr. Kelley has not stated a claim for
malicious prosecution or abuse of process.
13
Section 6-5-338 of the Alabama Code provides that a law enforcement
officer is “immun[e] from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in
performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her
law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). “Cranman’s test for state-agent
immunity governs whether law enforcement officers are entitled to statutory,
discretionary-function immunity under § 6-5-338(a).” Brown v. City of Huntsville,
608 F.3d 724, 741 (11th Cir. 2010); see also Kennedy, 992 So. 2d at 1281 (in