Kelly v. Fairfield, City of, Alabama et al
[…] Cranman, 792 So. 2d at 405; see also Ex parte City of Midfield, 161 So. 3d 1158, 1163 (Ala. 2014). 6 As the Court explains in note 7, the Court concludes that Mr. Kelley has not stated a claim for malicious prosecution or abuse of process. 13 Section 6-5-338 of the Alabama Code provides that a law enforcement officer is “immun[e] from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). “Cranman’s test for state-agent immunity governs whether law enforcement officers are entitled to statutory, discretionary-function immunity under § 6-5-338(a).” Brown v.