Davis et al v. Fultondale, City of et al
[…] a ‘peace officer.’” Swan v. City of Hueytown, 920 So.2d 1075, 1079-80 (Ala. 2005) (citing
Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So.2d 201, 203 (Ala. 2003)( (a sworn law-enforcement officer who
was serving as a jailer/dispatcher while recuperating from surgery was a “peace officer” within the
meaning of § 6–5–338) and Houston County Comm’n v. Hart, 477 So.2d 321, 322 (Ala. 1985) (a
dispatcher is a trained law-enforcement officer and thus entitled to the minimum starting salary for
all county law-enforcement officers)).
Ala. Code § 6–5–338 provides that:
[e]very peace officer ... shall at all times be deemed to be [an] officer [ ] of this
state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her
conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of
his or her law enforcement duties.
The test set out in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala. 2000), defines Alabama’s doctrine of
state-agent immunity. The same test in Cranman for deciding state-agent immunity questions
“governs whether law enforcement officers are entitled to statutory, discretionary-function