Moore O/B/O O.S.G. v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] He should have cited the criterion of Listing
102.10(A), the listing for children from birth to the attainment of age five.
Although the ALJ erred in citing the wrong section of Listing 102.10, Plaintiff has failed
to demonstrate how the error was harmful. See Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409 (2009)
(“the burden of showing that an error is harmful normally falls upon the party attacking the
agency’s determination”). To meet Listing 102.10(A), a child must have an average air
conduction hearing threshold of 50 decibels or greater in the better ear. 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt.
P, app. 1, § 102.10(A). Plaintiff makes no argument that O.S.G.’s hearing loss meets this
criterion and points to no medical findings of equal medical significance. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.926(b)(1)(ii) (“We will find that your impairment is medically equivalent to [a] listing if you
have other findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to
the required criteria.”). Indeed, when O.S.G.’s unaided hearing was tested on August 16, 2010
(just over two weeks after her alleged disability onset date), her test results revealed a speech
threshold awareness of approximately 25 decibels in her right ear and 25 decibels in her left ear.
(R. 267-75).