Kimbrell v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] work environment by independent evidence” and, thus, the district court
would be required to remand the case to the Commissioner for
reconsideration of the issue. Id.; see also Patterson [v. Bowen], 799 F.2d
[1455,] 1458–59 [(11th Cir. 1986)]. “If, on the other hand, the claimant does
not make such a proffer, the ALJ's mechanistic use of the age grids would be
harmless error and there would be no need to remand to the
[Commissioner].” Patterson, 799 F.2d at 1459.
Miller v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 241 F. App’x 631, 634 (11th Cir. 2007); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.963(b) (“If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age
category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that
you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the
overall impact of all the factors of your case.”). To show that plaintiff’s ability to adapt to
Plaintiff turned 55 years old, defined as a person of advanced age, approximately three
months after the ALJ’s decision. (See R. 48-49.)
9
21
new work at the time of the ALJ decision was less than the ability level associated with