Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] 8
recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that a
ground for nonrecognition . . . exists.”).
A. Personal Jurisdiction
The Act provides that a court “shall not recognize a foreign-country
judgment if . . . the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the
defendant . . . .” Ala. Code § 6-9-253(b). The Act lists six potential bases for
personal jurisdiction over a defendant that are sufficient to support a foreigncountry judgment, but “[t]he list of bases for personal jurisdiction . . . is not
exclusive.” Ala. Code § 6-9-254(b). Macfarlanes asserts that the High Court had
jurisdiction over Mr. Clark because Mr. Clark, “before the commencement of the
proceeding, had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with
respect to the subject matter involved . . . .” Ala. Code § 6-9-254(a)(3); (Doc. 9, p.
18). As an additional basis for the High Court’s jurisdiction, Macfarlanes argues
that Mr. Clark “voluntarily appeared in the proceeding, other than for the purpose
of . . . contesting the jurisdiction of the court . . . .” Ala. Code § 6-9-254(a)(2);
(Doc. 9, p. 18).
Macfarlanes’s argument that Mr. Clark agreed to submit to the jurisdiction
of the High Court is based on the engagement letter and terms of business provided
to Mr. Clark by Macfarlanes. (Doc. 9, p. 18). The engagement letter, a copy of