Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] But this Court is not the High Court, and this Court does not have to address
the many questions that Mr. Clark left unanswered when he abandoned the High
Court fee proceeding because there is an alternative basis for personal jurisdiction.6
The second basis offered by Macfarlanes for the High Court’s jurisdiction over Mr.
Clark concerns Mr. Clark’s voluntary participation in the debt collection
proceeding. (Doc. 9, pp. 18–19). Mr. Clark responds that the defence he offered
in the debt collection proceeding challenged the High Court’s jurisdiction and thus
meets the limitation contained in § 6-9-254(a)(2). Ala. Code § 6-9-254(a) (court
cannot refuse recognition of a foreign-country judgment “for lack of personal
jurisdiction if . . . the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceeding, other than
for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the
proceeding or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over the defendant . . . .”).
The record does not bear out Mr. Clark’s contention.
Mr. Clark did not limit his defence in the High Court to a challenge to that
court’s jurisdiction over him. In fact, Mr. Clark never mentioned the jurisdiction
of the High Court. Instead, Mr.