Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] which any citizen ought to feel.
Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In examining the statutes cited
by Mr. Clark, the Court heeds the admonition that the “words used in a statute
must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning,
and where plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that language to
mean exactly what it says.” City of Orange Beach v. Benjamin, 821 So. 2d 193,
196 (Ala. 2001) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).
Mr. Clark begins by quoting Ala. Code § 43-2-130: “Civil actions may be
brought against executors or administrators in their representative character, in all
cases, in the county in which letters were granted. Service of process may be made
on them in any county in the state.” From this statutory text, Mr. Clark concludes
“venue of this action is only proper in the Probate Court.” (Doc. 69-1, p. 45).
Mr. Clark’s argument suffers from at least two fundamental flaws. First,
Macfarlanes brought suit against Mr. Clark in his individual capacity, not his