Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] CIVA1:04CV2669-JEC, 2006 WL 1209922, at *3–5
(N.D. Ga. Apr. 28, 2006) (relying on the unrebutted affidavit of an English
solicitor for an explication of English law in connection with Georgia’s Uniform
7
Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act); (Doc. 10-1, ¶¶ 4–6; Doc.
34-1, ¶ 5; Doc. 65-1, ¶ 9). Therefore, the Court finds that Macfarlanes has satisfied
the basic requirements for recognition of a foreign-country judgment under
Alabama law. As a result, the Court must recognize the High Court judgment
unless the judgment falls within one of a limited number of exceptions. Ala. Code
§ 6-9-253(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a court of
this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this article
applies.”).
Relying on the statutory exceptions to mandatory recognition, Mr. Clark
contends that the Court cannot recognize the High Court judgment because the
High Court did not have personal jurisdiction over him. (Doc. 69-1, p. 26); Ala.
Code §§ 6-9-253(b)(2), 254. Mr. Clark also argues that the Court should not
recognize the High Court judgment because the judgment “is repugnant to the
public policy” of Alabama, “conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment,”
is based on a proceeding that was “contrary to an agreement between the parties,”
and was rendered in a “seriously inconvenient forum.” (Doc. 69-1, p. 26); Ala.
Code §§ 6-9-253(c)(3)–(6). The Court examines each of Mr. Clark’s contentions
in turn, keeping in mind that Mr. Clark bears the burden of establishing that
recognition should not occur.
Ala. Code § 6-9-253(d) (“A party resisting
8
recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that a
ground for nonrecognition . . . exists.”).
A. Personal Jurisdiction
The Act provides that a court “shall not recognize a foreign-country
judgment if . . . the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the
defendant . . . .” Ala. Code § 6-9-253(b). The Act lists six potential bases for
personal jurisdiction over a defendant that are sufficient to support a foreigncountry judgment, but “[t]he list of bases for personal jurisdiction . . . is not
exclusive.” Ala. Code § 6-9-254(b).