Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] Macfarlanes filed its claim against Mr. Clark in the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court of
Justice, the case later was transferred to the Chancery Division. (Doc. 34-1, ¶ 3). The Chancery
Division issued the order informing Mr. Clark that his defence would be struck if he did not
comply with the scheduling order.
6
Discussion
Macfarlanes, as the “party seeking recognition of a foreign-country
judgment,” bears “the burden of establishing that [the Act] applies to the foreigncountry judgment.” Ala. Code § 6-9-252(c). To meet this burden, Macfarlanes
must show that the foreign-country judgment for which it seeks recognition “grants
or denies recovery of a sum of money” and, “under the law of the foreign country
where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable.” Ala. Code § 6-9-252(a).
The parties do not dispute that Macfarlanes has satisfied the basic
requirements for recognition of a foreign-country judgment under Alabama law.
England is a foreign country, and the High Court judgment is a foreign-country