Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] constituted appearing “other than for the purpose of . . . contesting the jurisdiction
of the court over the defendant”); CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v. Mora Hotel Corp.
N.V., 792 N.E.2d 155, 161–62 (2003) (finding same under New York’s Uniform
Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act).
B. Public Policy
Unlike the absence of personal jurisdiction over the defendant, which
precludes recognition of a foreign-country judgment, the remaining grounds for
nonrecognition that Mr. Clark offers are discretionary. See Ala. Code § 6-9-253(c)
(describing circumstances in which “[a] court of this state need not recognize a
foreign-country judgment”).
In Mr. Clark’s first discretionary argument, he
contends that the “judgment is repugnant to the public policy of Alabama because
it violates Alabama’s doctrines of judicial estoppel, equitable estoppel, and
Alabama’s statutory scheme for the protection of Administrators in probate cases.”