Macfarlanes LLP v. Clark
[…] Yet, the permissive nature of the venue statute is
recognized by the cases Mr. Clark cites as support. See Tolbert v. Tolbert, 903 So.
2d 103, 106 (Ala. 2004) (citing Ex parte Wiginton); Ex parte Wiginton, 743 So. 2d
1071, 1073 (Ala. 1999) (applying § 43-2-130 to an action against an executrix, but
also finding that venue would be proper in another county under Alabama Rule of
Civil Procedure 82(c)).
Next, Mr. Clark argues that under Ala. Code § 43-2-110,8 he cannot be held
liable for an amount “in excess of the assets which have come into his hands” as
administrator. (Doc. 69-1, p. 45). Section 43-2-110 provides: “No executor or
administrator is liable, except in the case provided by section 43-2-62, beyond the
amount of assets which have come to his hands or which have been lost, destroyed,
wasted, injured, depreciated or not collected by want of diligence on his part or an
abuse of his trust.”
What the case law makes clear—and Mr. Clark fails to mention—is that
§ 43-2-110 governs the liability of an executor or administrator to the estate. See
McAleer v. Durry, 593 So. 2d 1021, 1023 (Ala. 1992) (finding a special