McCollough v. Insight Capital LLC
[…] does not maintain that this language violates 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 – nor would the court find such
an allegation plausible.
16
This leaves Ms. McCullough’s specific allegation concerning Insight’s
aforementioned disclaimer regarding the possibility of criminal penalties. This
disclaimer – appearing where and how it did within the agreements at issue – did not
plausibly violate Regulation Z. The issue might be different if the disclaimer appeared
within the segregated portion of the agreements. It did not. It appeared far below this
section of the various documents. The mandates established by 12 C.F.R. § 226.17
– and interpreted above by the Federal Reserve Board staff – only apply to the
information found within the segregated disclosures. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1)
(“The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else,
and shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures required
under § 226.18 or § 226.47.”) (footnotes omitted). They have no evident bearing on
other information within these documents – as long as that information does not
compete with the clear and conspicuous disclosures made within the segregated
sections.