Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Wilson
[…] possession of the real property in interest and that Wilson wrongfully remains. Wilson’s objection
to the foreclosure proceedings is without merit. Therefore, the Motion for Summary Judgment will
be granted and judgment will be entered in favor of Freddie Mac.
1. Prima Facie Case
court that the auctioneer wrote 10:49 and then overwrote the “0" with a “1" to make “11:49.” (Doc.
19-2 at 15.)
9
In Alabama, “Actions in ejectment or actions in the nature of an action in ejectment are
governed by [Ala. Code] § 6-6-280.”6 Steele v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 69 So. 3d 89, 92
(Ala. 2010)(citing Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, Inc. v. Nielsen, 714 So. 2d 293, 296
(Ala. 1998)). “An ejectment plaintiff’s threshold burden consists of allegations — supported by
substantial evidence — that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto,
properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully
withholds and detains the same.” Ware v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 75 So. 3d 1163, 1172
(Ala. 2011)(internal quotations and citations omitted). “A plaintiff who establishes that he has both
6
Section 6-6-280 provides:
(a) A plaintiff commencing an action for the recovery of lands or the possession
thereof has an election to proceed by an action of ejectment or by an action in the
nature of an action of ejectment as is provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature of an
action in ejectment may be maintained without a statement of any lease or demise to
the plaintiff or ouster by a casual or nominal ejector, and the complaint is sufficient if
it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto,
properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon
and unlawfully withholds and detains the same. This action must be commenced in
the name of the real owner of the land or in the name of the person entitled to the
possession thereof, though the plaintiff may have obtained his title thereto by a
conveyance made by a grantor who was not in possession of the land at the time of
the execution of the conveyance thereof. The plaintiff may recover in this action