Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Wilson
[…] to exercise the power of sale under Alabama law.
3. Legal Hours
Wilson argues that the foreclosure sale is due to be set aside because it did not take place
during the legal hours for a foreclosure sale. She states:
Section 35-10-9, Alabama Code, provides that any noncompliance with statutory
requirements causes the foreclosure sale and deed to be null and void. “All sales of
real estate, made under powers contained in mortgages or deeds of trust contrary to
the provisions of this article, shall be null and void, notwithstanding any agreement or
stipulation to the contrary”. Id. Section 35-10-13, Code of Alabama provides the
minimum standards for a notice of sale. In pertinent part, this statute requires that
“[t]he notice of sale must give the time, place and terms of said sale, together with a
description of the property.” The notice published in this case states the sale will take
place during legal hours of sale. The legal hours of sale are set forth in section
35-10-13, Code of Alabama which provides the “sale shall be held between the