Shanks v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] ‘repeated’ episodes of decompensation, each of extended duration.” (Id.)
4. Residual Functional Capacity and Past Relevant Work
If the impairment does not meet or equal the criteria of a Listing, the claimant must prove
that her impairment prevents her from performing her past relevant work. See 20 C.F.R. §
404.1520(a)(4)(iv), (f); § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (f). At step four, the Commissioner “will first
compare [the Commissioner’s] assessment of [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity
[“RFC”] with the physical and mental demands of [the claimant’s] past relevant work.” 20
C.F.R. § 404.1560(b); § 416.960(b). “Past relevant work is work that [the claimant has] done
within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for
[her] to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1); § 416.960(b)(1). If the claimant is capable of
performing her past relevant work, the Commissioner will find that she is not disabled. 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1560(b)(3); § 416.920(f). The claimant bears the burden of establishing that the