Morris v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Martin, 894 F.2d at 1529 (quoting Bloodsworth, 703 F.2d at 1239) (other citations omitted). If supported by substantial evidence, the Commissioner’s factual findings must be affirmed even if the evidence preponderates against the Commissioner’s findings. See Martin, 894 F.2d at 1529. While the court acknowledges that judicial review of the ALJ’s findings is limited in scope, the court also notes that review “does not yield automatic affirmance.” Lamb, 847 F.2d at 701. IV. Discussion A plaintiff’s statements of symptoms alone are insufficient to establish a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (2013) (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory Page 8 of 19 findings, not only by your statement of symptoms”). A three-part “pain standard” applies when a claimant attempts to establish disability through his or her own testimony of pain or other subjective symptoms.