Lucio v. Tarrant, Alabama, City of et al
[…] Therefore, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the basis of qualified immunity on those claims.3 E. Defendants are Entitled to State Agent Immunity on Plaintiff’s Assault Claim Plaintiff only asserts an assault claim against Defendant Smith (for pushing her). (Doc. # 56 p. 10). However, even with respect to Plaintiff’s assault claim against him, Smith is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because he is entitled to state agent immunity. Ala. Code § 6–5– 338. Section 6–5–338 of the Alabama Code provides that: [e]very peace officer ... shall at all times be deemed to be [an] officer [ ] of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties. Police officers are “peace officer[s] for purposes of § 6–5–338.” Borders v. City of Huntsville, 875 So.2d 1168, 1178 (Ala. 2003). The test set out in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala. 2000), defines Alabama's doctrine of state-agent immunity.