Hirt v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] At the first step, the ALJ determined Hirt
last met the Social Security Administration’s insured status requirements on March 31, 2009, and
2
did not engage in substantial gainful activity from his alleged onset date of October 30, 2006,
through March 31, 2009, his date last insured. (Tr. at 12).
If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the Commissioner must next
determine whether the claimant suffers from a severe physical or mental impairment or
combination of impairments that has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at
least twelve months.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii).
An impairment “must result from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. at § 404.1508. Furthermore, it
“must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory
findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.”
Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. §
423(d)(3). An impairment is severe if it “significantly limits [the claimant’s] physical or mental
ability to do basic work activities . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c). 2 “[A]n impairment can be