Dysart v. Trustmark National Bank et al
[…] Accordingly, the court DENIES Trustmark’s motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations bar to the breach of contract claim in Count II. This denial is without prejudice to Trustmark’s raising the statute of limitations issue again at the summary judgment stage with supporting case law and evidence. 2. Count III’s Claim for Trespass Count III of the Amended Complaint asserts that Defendants committed trespass based on the October 15, 2007 foreclosure sale when “Defendants physically took possession of Dysart’s 2 Ala. Code § 6-2-2(e) (1975) provides that Chapter 2 on Limitations of Actions, including § § 6-2-33 and 6-2-34, “shall not apply to negotiable instruments which are governed by Sections 7-3-118 and 7-4-111.” The document that Dysart points to as being under seal is the promissory note. Thus, if the promissory note is a negotiable instrument, § 6-2-2(e) mandates that the six-year statute of limitations of § 7-3-118 must apply, regardless of whether the note is a contract under seal. See Foster v.