South Grand View Development Company Inc v. Alabaster, City of, The
[…] theory that the City of Alabaster should have given actual notice by mail of the
adoption of the ordinances after the city council adopted them; however, the company
concedes that neither the Alabama Supreme Court nor the Eleventh Circuit has held
that due process requires actual notice of the adoption and effective date of municipal
zoning ordinances. (Doc. 26, pp. 13-15). Alabama Code § 11-45-8 does not require a
municipality to provide actual notice to any party regarding the adopting of zoning
ordinances, and the City complied with the statutory publication requirements.3
3
Alabama Code Section 11-45-8 provides:
All ordinances of a general or permanent nature . . . shall be published in some
newspaper of general circulation published in the municipality, but if no such
newspaper is published in the municipality such ordinances may be published by
posting a copy of the ordinance in three public places within the municipality, one
of which shall be at the mayor’s office in the city or town. In the event there is no
newspaper published in the municipality and there is a newspaper published in the
county in which the municipality is located having general circulation in the
municipality, at the option of the governing body of such municipality the
ordinance may be published in that newspaper. . . .
5
Therefore, as a matter of law, the City did not violate South Grande View’s due
process rights. See Sanders v. Henry Cnty., Ga., 484 Fed. Appx. 395, 398 (11th Cir.