Lucas v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] (iii) Test Three: You have engaged in substantial gainful activity if your work activity, although not comparable to that of unimpaired individuals, is clearly worth the amount shown in § 404.1574(b)(2) when considered in terms of its value to the business, or when compared to the salary that an owner would pay to an employee to do the work you are doing. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1575(a)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(a). The regulations provide that the term “significant services” for a self-employed claimant means: “If . . . you operate a business entirely by yourself, any services that you render are significant to the business. If your business involves the services of more than one person, we will consider you to be rendering significant services if you contribute more than half the total time required for the management of the business, or you render management services for more than 45 hours a month regardless of the total management time required by the business.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1575(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(b)(1). 11 The ALJ did not explain her reasoning for finding that Mr. Lucas’s former activity as a small business owner constituted “past relevant work” as defined by the regulations.