Nevels et al v. City of Birmingham
[…] Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute that the Officers were acting within the scope of
their law enforcement duties. Therefore, to prevail, Plaintiffs must present
evidence that the Officers fall into one of the exceptions to state-agent immunity.
See Midfield, 161 So. 3d at 1164 (citing Hollis, 950 So. 2d at 309). The only
potential exception in this case provides that “‘a State agent shall not be immune
from civil liability in his or her personal capacity . . . when the State agent acts
willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond his or her authority, or
17
Section 6-5-338(a) provides peace officers with “immunity from tort liability arising out of his
or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or
her law enforcement duties.”
Page 37 of 42
under a mistaken interpretation of the law.’” Id. at 1163 (emphasis in original)
(quoting Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392, 405) (Ala. 2000)). The court finds no
evidence of willfulness or maliciousness by Officers Hays, Higgins, and Jackson