Houston v. Bayer Healthcare Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] the case moves to the discovery phase. The complaint thus contains
the “short and plain statement of the claim,” Fed. R. Civ. P.
8(a)(2), and the “demand for the relief sought,” 8(a)(3), required
by the Federal Rules.
B.
Missing Elements
While the complaint has not earned any general dismissal for
“global deficiency,” it must still contain factual allegations
sufficient to satisfy the elements of each individual claim.
The
court finds that plaintiff has failed to state a claim for breach
of
implied
warranty,
but
that
her
other
claims
all
survive
defendant’s motion to dismiss.
1.
Breach of Implied Warranty
Defendant’s sole winning argument is that plaintiff fails to
state a claim for Breach of Implied Warranty (plaintiff’s Count
6
IV).
Implied warranties are covered by the Alabama Commercial
Code.
Under § 7-2-314(1), “a warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller
is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
Under § 7-2-
314(2)(c), “goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . .
. [a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
used.”
Defendant argues that “[p]laintiff does not state facts to
explain how Mirena was not of merchantable quality and unfit for
the ordinary purposes for which it is used, e.g., preventing
pregnancy.”
Def.’s Mem. at 7.
The key to defendant’s argument is