Houston v. Bayer Healthcare Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] that
the
Mirena
device
dangerous when used as it was intended to be used because it
increases the risk of developing PTD/IIH.
14
This allegation is all
that is required for the AEMLD claim to survive defendant’s motion
to dismiss.
4.
Breach of Express Warranty
Defendant next argues the plaintiff has failed to state a
claim for breach of express warranty (plaintiff’s Count V).
The
Alabama Commerical Code provides that an express warranty is
created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller
to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the
basis of the bargain,” § 7-2-313(1)(a), or by “[a]ny description of
the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain,” § 7-2313(1)(b).
Defendant argues that plaintiff has failed to allege
that any such affirmation of fact, promise, or description was made
about the Mirena device.
Plaintiff has alleged facts to support her express warranty
claim, albeit by the skin of her teeth.
As to the “affirmation of