Adtrav Corporation v. Duluth Travel Inc
[…] To recover for prejudgment interest under Alabama law, the amount due from the defendant to the plaintiff must be reasonably certain or capable of being made certain by mathematical calculation. See Miller & Co. v. McCown, 531 So. 2d 888, 889 (Ala. 1988); Braswell v. Conagra, Inc., 936 F.2d 1169, 1177 (11th Cir. 1991).38 Alabama 38 For purposes of any choice of law questions, the Alabama rule is essentially the same as the Georgia rule in this regard. An amount of money that is certain or capable of being made certain 66 Code § 8-8-8 (1975) states, “All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.” For such liquidated claims, the rate of prejudgment interest is a simple six percent per annum. See Alabama Code § 8-8-1 (1975).