Taul v. Nagel Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] as the basis for a false or fraudulent claim for purposes of the FCA. See 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7(b)(g) (“In addition to the penalties provided for in this section [1320a-7b] or section 1320a-7a of this title [the civil monetary penalties section], a claim that includes items or services resulting from a violation of this section constitutes a false or fraudulent claim for the purposes of 10 As the Tenth Circuit has explained, On August 13, 1981, Congress enacted the CMPL, a statute providing for civil monetary penalties and assessments for individuals who file false Medicare or Medicaid claims. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(a)(1)(A). Such were “in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(a). The CMPL also provided that upon conviction a false claimant would be excluded from continued participation in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(a).