McClendon et al v. City of Sumiton Alabama et al
[…] Having reviewed the complaint, and taking Plaintiffs’ allegations as true, the court concludes that Defendants have failed to establish that Officer Daugherty is entitled to qualified immunity on either arrest. First, because obstruction of government operations does “not apply to illegal action by a public servant in performing an unauthorized function,” Ala. Code § 13A-10-2 commentary, the qualified immunity analysis on the arrest of B. McClendon and Williams hinges on Officer Daugherty’s liability on the claims of excessive force against M. McClendon. See Ala. Code § 13A-10-1 (defining a “governmental function” as “[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government.”); see also Kleinschnitz v. Phares, No. 1:13cv-0209-MEF, 2013 WL 5797621 at *4 (M.D. Ala. Oct. 28, 2013) (holding that “the public servant must be legally authorized to undertake the action in question in order for interference to constitute obstruction.”).