Bennett et al v. Jefferson County, Alabama
[…] federalism, which were enshrined in law in various abstention doctrines, should cause a
federal court to decline hearing the very questions that the bankruptcy court seemingly
decided, see id., and the district court agreed, see, e.g., id., doc. 100 at 53 (N.D. Ala. June 12,
2009); see also In re Cottonwood Water & Sanitation Dist., Douglas Cnty., Colo., 138 B.R.
973, 979 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1992)(“[M]unicipal bankruptcies involve significant problems
which are not encountered in the private sector. Important constitutional issues arise when
a municipality enters the bankruptcy arena.”); 11 U.S.C. § 943(b)(6) (requiring “electoral
approval necessary under applicable nonbankruptcy law in order to carry out any provision
of the plan”). However, applying the doctrine of equitable mootness as the County espouses,
would prevent both state and federal Article III courts from deciding those “knotty state law”
and constitutional issues and would prevent any review of a federal bankruptcy court’s