Bennett et al v. Jefferson County, Alabama
[…] The Bank of New York Mellon, et al. v. Jefferson County, Alabama, et al., Case
No. 2:08-CV-01703-RDP. Since the remedies sought in this federal case are
substantially the same as those of a subsequent Alabama state court case, a
detailed rendition of them is not given. It is sufficient to point out that one was
the appointment of a receiver for the County’s sewer system which was
opposed by the County.
...
Although the District Court Judge determined in June 2009, that there
was justification for appointment of a receiver, he abstained from this request
based on the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342,10 not allowing federal
10
Section 1342 states:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or
compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and
made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State
political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the
order to the Federal Constitution; and,
8
appointment of a receiver with rate setting authority. [See Bank of N.Y. Mellon
v. Jefferson County, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122093 (N.D. Ala. June 12,
2009).] This was one of the Indenture Trustee’s most desired functions for the
sought after receiver.