Bennett et al v. Jefferson County, Alabama
[…] 14
Commission to increase sewer rates by at least12 7.89% per year for the first four years (a
total increase of at least 35.47%),13 and at least 3.49% per year for “each remaining fiscal
year that the New Sewer Warrants remain outstanding . . . .” (B. Doc. 2182 at 109-110.)
Assuming a forty-year implementation, as discussed below, the minimum total increase will
be approximately 365%.14
If the County Commission does not make the required rate increases, the bankruptcy
court can order compliance with the Approved Rate Structure, because the bankruptcy court
“pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 945(a) . . . retain[ed] jurisdiction over the Case and
as provided in Section 6.4 of the Plan.” (Doc. 1-2 at 77.) Section 945(a) allows the
bankruptcy court to “retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary
for the successful implementation of the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 945(e). Section 6.4 of the Plan
reserves “exclusive jurisdiction” to the bankruptcy court to adjudicate disputes over the
“enforcement of the Approved Rate Structure.” (B. Doc. 2182 at 91-92 ¶ 4(l).) The Plan