Jackson v. Jefferson Co Jail et al
[…] officers of the state, and are therefore immune from suit in both their official and
individual capacities.” Johnson v. Conner, 720 F.3d 1311, 1313 (11th Cir. 2013).
Accordingly, if the officers are deputy sheriffs they are immune from suit. Further,
“[section] 6–5–338 of the Alabama Code contains a provision immunizing law
enforcement officers from tort liability for conduct within the scope of their
discretionary law enforcement duties.” Grider v. City of Auburn, Ala., 618 F.3d
1240, 1255-56 (11th Cir. 2010) (citing Ala. Code § 6–5–338(a) (1994)) (“Every peace
officer ... shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in
performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law
enforcement duties.”). If these officers are members of a city police force, and
assuming that they were custodians of the plaintiff, giving him his medications would
be part of their discretionary functions. They therefore have immunity under the