Allain v. Wyeth-Ayerst Laboratories, Inc et al
[…] This claim, however, is barred by either 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) or Alabama’s learned intermediary doctrine. The duty of the Defendants to provide medication guides to Mr. Dreher’s pharmacy arises solely under federal law. See 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b). Indeed, Mr. Allain states in his First Amended Complaint that the Defendants’ failure to provide the medication guides to the pharmacy was “a direct violation of the FDA’s mandate to manufacturers of the drug . . . .” (Doc. 34, at 36). However, Mr. Allain may not bring suit against the Defendants for their alleged violation of the FDCA because 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) specifically prohibits enforcement of the FDCA’s provisions by private litigants. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.”); Buckman Co. v. Plaintiff’s Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001) (“The FDCA 14 leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who [is] authorized to file suit for noncompliance with [its] provisions.”). Additionally, to the extent that Mr.