Young v. Shelby County Sheriff Department Booking Officer et al
[…] See Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392, 405 (Ala. 2000) (plurality opinion) (emphasis
by underlining added), holding for category (4) of Cranman modified by Hollis v.
City of Brighton, 950 So. 2d 300, 309 (Ala. 2006);14 see also Ex parte Butts, 775 So.
2d 173, 178 (Ala. 2000) (“We today adopt this new test suggested in Cranman.”).
Such an incongruous result would substantially undermine the overall
legislative purpose of the Jailer Act–to cloak jail personnel with the same (or nearly
the same) level of sovereign immunity as is enjoyed by Alabama sheriffs and sheriff
deputies. See Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (“Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting
for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the
same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws
and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 . . . .”) (emphasis added); Ex parte McCall,
596 So. 2d 4, 6 (1992) (“The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute.” (citing Clark
v.