Young v. Shelby County Sheriff Department Booking Officer et al
[…] be viewed in legal contemplation as an extension of the sheriff or as one
officer with the sheriff.” Id. at 898 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under the Alabama Constitution, therefore, jailers (unlike sheriffs and
deputy sheriffs) are not entitled to immunity from suits against them in
their individual capacities for money damages. See id.
In June of 2011, shortly after the Ex parte Shelley decision was
issued, the Alabama Legislature enacted the Jailer Liability Protection
Act, No. 2011-685, which amended Ala. Code §§ 14-6-1 & 36-22-3 to
provide immunity for jail personnel.
(Doc. 63-1 at 3-4).
As a result of the Jailer Act’s passage, Ala. Code § 14-6-1 now reads:
The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her
county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise
provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her
duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for
whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the
sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the
sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections
granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of
Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and
scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.
Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (emphasis added).
16
The related statutory counterpart that discusses the duties of the sheriff
similarly provides as a subpart:
Any of the duties of the sheriff set out in subsection (a) or as otherwise
provided by law may be carried out by deputies, reserve deputies, and
persons employed as authorized in Section 14-6-1 as determined
appropriate by the sheriff in accordance with state law. Persons
undertaking such duties for and under the direction and supervision of
the sheriff shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections
granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of
Alabama of 1901, as long as he or she is acting within the line and scope
of his or her duties and is acting in compliance with the law.
Ala. Code § 36-22-3(b) (emphasis added).
IV.
Analysis
A.
Mr. Young’s Conceded/Abandoned Claims
In his brief, Mr.