Lucas et al v. Acheson et al
[…] (Doc. 14 ¶ 14.) In response, plaintiffs argue, inter alia, that “an Alabama procedural rule has no field of operation in the federal interpleader context. ‘Questions of jurisdiction and procedure [in] federal court interpleader actions are determined by federal law.’” (Doc. 21 at 13-14 [quoting Orseck, P.A. v. Servicios Legales De Mesoamerica S. De R.L., 699 F. Supp. 2d 1344, 1348 n.3 (S.D. Fla. 2010)].) The court agrees that Alabama’s abatement statute, Ala. Code § 6-5-440, “should not play any role in the decision whether to retain or dispose of litigation.” American Cas. Co. 4 “No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.” Ala. Code § 6-5-440. 9 of Reading v. Skilstaf, Inc., 695 F. Supp. 2d 1256, 1260 (M.D. Ala. 2010)(internal quotations, citation, and footnote omitted). Questions of jurisdiction and procedure of a federal court interpleader actions are determined by federal law. Coastal Air Lines, Inc. v.