Brown v. Encore Capital Group Inc et al
[…] Count V alleges that “Defendants acted knowingly in requesting and obtaining the Plaintiff’s
credit report without permissible purpose” in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) (doc. 1 at ¶¶ 4950); and (3) Count VI that “Defendants acted willfully in requesting and obtaining the Plaintiff’s
credit report without a permissible purpose” in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) (doc. 1 at ¶¶ 5253). Midland has moved to dismiss all three Counts for failing to state a claim.
As noted above, Count IV alleges that Midland violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681q when it
obtained Plaintiff’s consumer report. That provision provides: “Any person who knowingly and
willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false
pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” 15
U.S.C. § 1681q. Consumer information is obtained under false pretenses if it is obtained by
failing to disclose the lack of a permissible purpose. Phillips v. Grendahl, 312 F.3d 357, 364
(8th Cir. 2002) (abrogated on other grounds). Counts V and VI allege violations of 15 U.S.C. §