Anderson v. United States of America
[…] (Doc. 38 at 4; Doc. 33-1 at 19-22). Anderson’s narrow construction of “roadway” to exclude the parking lane and not to be bounded by the curb, is contrary to Alabama law.1 For example, parking regulations under Alabama’s Rules of the Road considers these parallel parking lanes as part of the roadway and construes “roadway” as that area being bounded by the curb: Except when otherwise provided by local ordinance, every vehicle stopped or parked upon a one-way roadway shall be so 1 Alabama’s Rules of the Road command uniform interpretation. Ala. Code § 32-5A-11 (“This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of various jurisdictions.”). 5 stopped or parked parallel to the curb or edge of the roadway, in the direction of authorized traffic movement, with its right-hand wheels within 18 inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, or its left-hand wheels within 18 inches of the left-hand curb or edge of the roadway.