Anderson v. United States of America
[…] (c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk. (d) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements. Ala. Code § 32-5A-212 (emphasis added). This provision includes a pedestrian’s duty and “responsibility to be particularly vigilant when crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk . . . [and] impose a duty on the pedestrian to yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway when the pedestrian is crossing at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.” Baker v. Helms, 527 So. 2d 1241, 1244 (Ala. 1988). As a pedestrian crossing the street, Anderson is unmistakably among the class of persons the “jaywalking” statute was designed to protect.