Hill v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Id. § 416.960(b)(1). The claimant bears the burden of proving his impairment prevents him from performing his past relevant work. Reynolds-Buckley, 457 Fed. App’x at 863. If the claimant is capable of performing his past relevant work, the Commissioner will find the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.960(b)(3). Before proceeding to the fourth step, the ALJ determined Hill has the RFC to perform light work as defined in 20 C.F.R. 416.967(b),3 except he can never climb ladders, ropes, or scaffolds; can only occasionally climb ramps or stairs; can only occasionally stoop, kneel, crouch, crawl, or balance; and should avoid 3 “Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). 4 all exposure to the use of hazardous machinery, operational control of moving machinery, and unprotected heights. (Tr. at 14-16). At the fourth step, the ALJ determined Hill is capable of performing his past relevant work as a production assembler. (Id. at 16-17).