Branch Banking and Trust Company v. EBR Investments LLC et al
[…] This case, however, is not the case
in which to do so.”); Rentz v. Grant, 934 So. 2d 368, 373 (Ala.
2006) (“There is, however, one exception—the “partial
performance” exception—that will withdraw oral agreements for the
sale of land from applicability of the Statute of Frauds.”);
Fausak's Tire Ctr., Inc. v. Blanchard, 959 So. 2d 1132, 1143
(Ala. Civ. App. 2006)(“We conclude, however, that the two
admissions . . . do not make this the “proper case” in which to
adopt a judicial-admission exception to the Statute of Frauds . .
. [because] the intent behind our legislature's amending § 8–9–2
to add subsection (8) cannot support the adoption of a
judicial-admission exception to that subsection.”).
4
Ala. Code § 8-9-2(5) provides that “[e]very contract for
the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any
interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one
year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and
the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller.”
5
insofar as it relies on an alleged oral agreement.
Specifically, counts I, III, IV, V, VI, and VII of defendants’
counterclaim rely on the alleged oral agreement and therefore must
be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly,
550 U.S. 544, 555-56 (2007).