Jarrett v. RFS Jireh LLC et al
[…] See Wilkerson, 736 F.3d at 978.3 Because Walton is entitled to qualified immunity, he is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s false arrest and/or false imprisonment claim against him. C. False Arrest and/or False Imprisonment Claim Against the City Plaintiff next argues that the City of Birmingham is “liable for the unskillfulness of Defendant Walton.” (Doc. # 28 at 10). 3 If Plaintiff had asserted his claims under state law, peace officer discretionary function immunity, as provided for in Ala.Code § 6–5–338 would apply. That statute states that peace officers, as defined in the statute, “shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala Code. § 6–5–338(a). 11 Local government units, such as cities, constitute “persons” subject to suit under Section 1983. Monell v. Dep’t of Social Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 690 (1978).