Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Shaffer
[…] may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by
the Corporation, without the giving of any bond or
security, to the district court of the United States for
the district and division embracing the place where the
same is pending, or, if there is no such district court,
to the district court of the United States for the
district in which the principal office of the Corporation
is located, by following any procedure for removal of
causes in effect at the time of such removal. (emphasis
added.)
In its notice of removal, Freddie Mac expressly relies upon 12
U.S.C. § 1452(f)(1), and even quotes part of it in haec verba: “The
corporation shall be deemed an agency included in sections 1345 and
1442 of such Title 28.”
(Doc. 1). Relying upon § 1452(f)(1),
Freddie Mac not only claims that, as a matter of law, it is an
agency of the United States within the purview of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1345
and 1442, but that by virtue of the subsequent language in §
1452(f)(2) its simple, straight-forward state-law claim, has been