Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Shaffer
[…] particular inclusions and exclusions in § 1452(f) have ultimate
significance because they reflect, inter alia, that Congress did
not mean to expand the availability of a federal forum for Freddie
Mac beyond the arguably constitutional confines of Article III or
to take Freddie Mac’s right to remove to absurd lengths.
Another provision in § 1452(f) has great significance to an
understanding of the line being drawn on Freddie Mac’s access to
federal court by removal, in contrast to its access by commencement
of suit. That is the unequivocal requirement in § 1452(f)(3) that
Freddie Mac follow “any procedure for removal of causes in effect
at the time of such removal”. (emphasis added). The only procedure
for removal purportedly made available to Freddie Mac in § 1452(f)
10
at the time of removal was 28 U.S.C. § 1441, which allows removal
only by “the defendant or defendants”. There is no procedure
anywhere in Title 28 for removal by a plaintiff.