Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Shaffer
[…] and
constitutional
5
structure
that
establish federal jurisdiction. They are found in Title 28 of the
United States Code and in the Constitution. Therefore, this court
must view, and must construe, § 1452(f) as part of a “symmetrical
and coherent regulatory scheme.” Food & Drug Admin. v. Brown &
Williamson
Tobacco
Corp.,
529
U.S.
120,
133
(2000),
quoting
Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995). “All parts [must
be fitted] into a harmonious whole,” Id., quoting FTC v. Mandel
Bro’s, Inc., 359 US. 385, 389 (1959), that is, of course, if a
“harmonious whole” can be found.
Because § 1452(f) says that Freddie Mac “shall be deemed to be
an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28"
(emphasis added), a casual read of the statute might lead the
reader to the simplistic conclusion that it is an “agency” for all
of
the
intents
and
purposes
of
Title
28,
and
therefore,
by
inference, that it is the only one of the myriad United States