Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Shaffer
[…] Fed. Home
Loan Mortgage Corp., 75 F.3d 1401, 1407 (9th Cir. 1996)(“Freddie
Mac's board of directors consists of 18 persons, of whom 13 are
elected annually by the voting common shareholders. 12 U.S.C. §
1452(a)(2)(A). Freddie Mac has apparently issued nearly 60 million
common shares of stock, and its shares are publicly traded on the
New York Stock Exchange”). Freddie Mac’s recent travails have done
nothing to alter its status as a mere quasi-agency.
For the purposes of determining whether federal jurisdiction
exists over suits by or against bonafide federal agencies, 28 U.S.C
§ 1349 outlines the reach of federal courts over controversies in
which corporations created by federal statute are involved. This
statute reads:
The district courts shall NOT have jurisdiction of any
civil action by or against any corporation upon the
ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of
Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more
than one-half of its capital stock. (emphasis added).
Apparently recognizing that Freddie Mac could not, without special
treatment, obtain access to the federal courts in the face of §
1349,
Congress
purported
to
relieve
Freddie
Mac
from
the
application of § 1349 in certain instances by starting § 1452(f)