Horn v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] the primary symptom claimant experienced as a result of her lupus, or at least that it
was the primary symptom that concerned her physicians. Thus, stating that plaintiff’s
nephritis was in remission is actually the functional equivalent of stating that the
lupus itself was in remission.
Finally, it is important to note that the mere existence of an impairment, or of
a medical condition, does not determine disability. Instead, the relevant consideration
is the effect of claimant’s impairment, or combination of impairments, on her ability
to perform substantial gainful work activities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (defining
8
Tr. 391.
7
a disability as “the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period
of not less than 12 months”). See also Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 (1987)
(“The [Social Security] Act ‘defines “disability” in terms of the effect a physical or
mental impairment has on a person’s ability to function in the workplace.’”) (quoting
Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 459-60 (1983)).