San Francisco Residence Club Inc et al v. Leader Bulson & Nolan PLC et al
[…] The record contains no evidence of Plaintiffs’ effort or intent to serve LBN before January 29, 2013. Therefore, the court finds that Plaintiffs began this action for statute of limitations purposes on January 29, 2013. B. Statute of Limitations The ALSLA statute of limitations provides that “[a]ll legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards.” Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a). The statute also provides a “savings clause”: if a plaintiff does not discover or could not reasonably have discovered the cause of action within two years after the “act or omission or failure” giving rise to the claim, “then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.” Id. But the statute also places an absolute four-year bar on any claim. Even if the plaintiff did not or could not discover the cause of action within two years, “in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure.”